Privacy Policy

Privacy notice – East Renfrewshire Champions Board Website

Who will process your information

The personal information you give to us through any of our forms, live chat or discussion forum relating to the East Renfrewshire Champions Board website and any other personal information we hold about you in this context will be processed by Youth Intensive Support Services, part of East Renfrewshire Health and Social Care Partnership and ultimately by East Renfrewshire Council, Eastwood Park Giffnock G46 6UG.

Why do we process your information?

Your information is processed to respond to your request for information, to administer the registration of users of the website, and ensure no-one under the age of thirteen can access the discussion forum. Your information may also be shared with other departments within the council and other organisations for the same purposes and also to

check the information we have is accurate;

prevent and/or detect crime; and

Other organisations comprise bodies responsible for delivering young person’s services other councils, public sector agencies, government departments, regulatory and law enforcement bodies and other private companies or entities (such as contractors providing IT systems on which registration information is held or logs held on chat forums).

What is the legal basis for us to process your information?

The data is processed on the basis of your consent to all the council to respond to your requests for information and to monitor the discussion form.

Do you have to provide your information?

You do not have to provide your personal data to request information from Youth Intensive Support Services, other means of contacting the team are displayed clearly on the site. You will have to provide personal data to register for the discussion forum. This is recorded to ensure registered forum users are not below the age of thirteen and that we can remove or limit users access to the forum topics if their behaviour is not in line with the terms and conditions. If a user is below the age of 13 and wishes to register on with the discussion forum we ask that they supply written consent from a parent or guardian authorising their use of the site and our collection of their personal data.

How do we collect information about you?

The information the council holds about you will come from you as an individual.
Such information comprises:-

your full name

your date of birth

your email address

your username

a profile photo

website cookies

The content of the discussion threads and live chat will be held in a log by the service provider.

How long will we keep your information?

The council will hold your information from the end of the year it was provided for a period of six years. Your information will be destroyed under confidential conditions after this period.

Who is your information shared with?

Your information will be accessed by council staff who need to do so to administer the users of the website and respond to requests for information. If such administration is provided on the council’s behalf by an external agency, that agency will also have access to your information.

Where consent has been given, your information may also be shared with other departments within the Council, bodies responsible for young person’s services, other councils, public sector agencies, governmental departments and other private companies or entities (such as IT contractors who administer the website and chat functions).

The council also generally complies with requests for specific information from other regulatory and law enforcement bodies where this is necessary and appropriate.

Do we transfer your information outside the UK?

In general we do not transfer personal information outside the UK but on the rare occasions we do we will inform you.

We will only transfer information outside the UK when we are satisfied that the party that will handle the data and the country it is being processed in have adequate safeguards for personal privacy comparable to those which are in place in the UK.

Profiling and automated decision-making

An automated system is used to ensure that no users under the age of 13 register on the website without consent from a parent or guardian. This system determines your age from the date of birth you supply when completing the registration form. Automated systems are also used to identify inappropriate activity on the forums including spamming and offensive language, when appropriate these will inform a human moderator to allow them to administer the forum and prevent abuses.

The council do not use profiling or automated decision-making for administering or collecting council tax or assessing any relevant benefits, reductions or discounts. Some processes are semi-automated but a human decision-maker will always be involved before any decision is reached in relation to you.

Your rights

You have the right to:

1. Be informed of the council’s use of your information

This notice is intended to give you relevant information to meet this right.

2. Access personal data held about you

You have the right to access personal information the council holds about you by making what is known as a subject access request. You can receive a copy of your personal data held by the council, details on why it is being held, who it has been or will be shared with, how long it will be held for, the source of the information and if the council uses computer systems to profile or take decisions about you.

3. Request rectification of your personal data

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. You have the right to ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards

4. Request that the council restricts processing of your personal data

In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply while we are dealing with a request for correction of your data or we are assessing an objection you have made to our use of your information. This right might also apply if we no longer have a basis for using your personal information but you don’t want us to delete the data. When you successfully exercise this right we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

5. Object to the processing of your data

You have the right to object to the council’s use of your personal data. The council will generally have to demonstrate why it is appropriate to continue to use your data but you have an absolute right to tell us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

6. Ask us to delete your information –

You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

  1. you think that we no longer need to hold the information for the purposes for which it was originally obtained
  2. we are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see Withdrawing consent to using your information below
  3. you have a genuine objection to our use of your personal information
  4. our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

Withdrawing consent to use your information – Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Complaints

If you have an issue with the way the council handles your information or wish to exercise any of the above rights in respect of your information you can contact the council’s data protection officer by post at:

The Data Protection Officer

East Renfrewshire Council

Council headquarters

Eastwood Park

Giffnock

G46 6UG

or by email at dpo@eastrenfrewshire.gov.uk

You have the right to complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s office (ICO).
The address of their head office is: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5EF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Alternatively, you can report a concern via their website at www.ico.org.uk

The ICO also have a regional office at 45 Melville Street, Edinburgh EH3 7HI

Telephone: 0303 123 1115 e-mail: scotland@ico.org.uk

While you can go directly to the ICO, the council would welcome an opportunity to address any issues you have in the first instance.